ADA Depot Too - A Forum To Support Users of ADA Amplification Gear

ADA Preamps => MB-1 => Topic started by: rnolan on July 15, 2016, 08:52:25 AM

Title: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: rnolan on July 15, 2016, 08:52:25 AM
I've been sussing out the MB1 CC capabilities (lv 2.0 or later firmware), I've posted some stuff in the  Step On It topic (http://adadepot.com/index.php?topic=1549.0) in case anyone's interested.
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: van Sinn on July 16, 2016, 12:14:34 AM
Que? I have an MB-1 (actually bought from an Aussie near Brisbane), never noticed it can has CC..
(BTW, why not add url../url to urls's ;) )
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: rnolan on July 16, 2016, 06:37:24 AM
Hey Van, yes it has some CC capability, not sure how much I'd use it though  :dunno:

(BTW, why not add url../url to urls's) not sure what you mean ?? But I'm sure it's good and I'm happy to learn  :thumb-up:
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: Kim on July 16, 2016, 07:12:44 AM
Fixed that for ya, R.   :)
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: rnolan on July 16, 2016, 07:51:38 AM
Thanks Kim, so how do you do that ?
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: Kim on July 16, 2016, 10:59:21 AM
Thanks Kim, so how do you do that ?

PM sent.   :wave:
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: Peter H. Boer on July 17, 2016, 04:41:53 AM
Que? I have an MB-1 (actually bought from an Aussie near Brisbane), never noticed it can has CC..
The 2.05 software gave CC.

However it's use is limited, as the amount of step you can CC throught are the steps that you programm.
It's not like you have 127 steps through each parameter.

So, for me, unusable for live purposes, but sometimes comes in handy when programming sounds. (haven't done that in ages though  ;D)
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: rnolan on July 17, 2016, 07:28:48 AM
Hey Peter, if you wanted to toggle the loops and chorus while playing it's probably useful, I used the master vol today playing, it's fine if you stay in the same patch, if you change patches you need to sweep it so it takes over for that patch etc.
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: Harley Hexxe on July 17, 2016, 04:24:26 PM
Hey Peter, if you wanted to toggle the loops and chorus while playing it's probably useful, I used the master vol today playing, it's fine if you stay in the same patch, if you change patches you need to sweep it so it takes over for that patch etc.

    I have to go with Richard on this one. That is one of the coolest features of the Quad switch with my MP-2. I don't have to create different presets with Chorus In/Out, or Loop In/Out, when I'm playing live. The only beef I have with that though, and it's a minor one, is that when I go to a new preset, the Loop and Chorus are always on at the beginning of it. I just have to step on both buttons to cut them out if I didn't want them on at the preset change.


      Harley 8)
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: Peter H. Boer on July 17, 2016, 11:20:51 PM
Hey Peter, if you wanted to toggle the loops and chorus while playing it's probably useful
Loops are permanently on with me, so no need to toggle them.
The chorus I only use with sounds that are set-up completely different to the non-chorussed sound, so it always also means switching to a different preset.

I used the master vol today playing, it's fine if you stay in the same patch, if you change patches you need to sweep it so it takes over for that patch etc.
Don't you hear the MB-1 audibly switching between the 20 volume steps it has?
That's what stopped me using it, swells are not really possible to do, and that would be the only reason for me to use a volume pedal.



Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: rnolan on July 20, 2016, 06:09:22 AM
Hey Peter, I didn't notice the volume steps, it seemed smooth to me but I'll listen for that next time I use it.  It may be because there are 2 ways you can do the master vols.  If you use the "fixed" pallet Edit Pedal allocation (pallet 9), it operates on both tube and SS masters at the same time and also keeps their relative volumes to one another as you sweep.  Moreover, this is only taking up one pallet allocation.  The other way to do it is to assign 2 of the free pallets (eg P1 & P2), one to each master vol and assign the pedal to both pallets.  So this uses 2 pallets and may not keep the relative volumes ? and maybe then goes in the increments you are hearing ??

Hey Harley, do you have to have the parameter on in the patch so it will switch with the quad switch ?  You do with the MB1 chorus (says in the notes) but in MP2 I know I can toggle the tremolo and loop starting from off (I haven't tried chorus).
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: Harley Hexxe on July 20, 2016, 07:03:39 AM
Hey Richard,

    No, I didn't have to do anything with the Chorus on the MP-2. It is set to toggle that on and off from default. The funny thing is, when I go to a program with the Chorus set to "Off" in the saved program, it will be on when I load it. THe LED on the Quad will be off, so I have to toggle the button on and off again to cut out the effect.

      Harley 8)
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: rnolan on July 20, 2016, 08:15:15 AM
Hey Harley, well as you say that's not what's supposed to happen (I assume here that tremolo (B3), loop (B4) and tuner mute all work normally ?).
I need to have a read of MP2 CC now I understand it better and also work out the macros.
My initial thoughts are that it's maybe a latching missmatch issue (not the latch/momentary option in the quad switch (set with the dip switches)) but in the MP2.  This is talked about in the MB1 level 2 release notes (MP2 I need to read..), there's a global option for how the unit responds to latching (so if the chorus is staying latched when it shouldn't ???). The other thought is maybe it's a macro being triggered ? which turn chorus on ? Again need to read how macros work and what instigates/operates them, eg maybe the CC# of the chorus button is assigned to one ??  CC#s can be assigned to multiple things at the same time.
Anyway I'm guessing, but it definitely shouldn't be behaving like that.
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: MarshallJMP on July 20, 2016, 08:55:44 AM
BTW the MXC doesn't have dip switches, only the MC-1 has them to set the midi channel.
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: Harley Hexxe on July 20, 2016, 09:16:00 AM
Hey Richard,

    It has to be something in the default Midi programming. Both of my MP-2's do the same thing. To answer your question, you are correct, the Tremolo and Tuner mute remain off when I switch to a new program. I think I went into it a few years ago and did some kind of edit in the Midi settings to reverse that. I can't recall off the top of my head what it is at the moment, but I'll have to look in my #2 MP-2, as that one still has the settings in it.
   That's another nice thing about having the other MP-2. If I mess up the one I'm editing, a quick hook up with a short Midi cable and a Sysex dump puts everything back in working order in about 2 seconds. Of course, I also have an Alesis Data Disc, with all presets to every Midi piece I own stored on Disc. It does the same thing but for everything, both in and out of the rack.

      Harley 8)
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: rnolan on July 21, 2016, 03:53:17 AM
BTW the MXC doesn't have dip switches, only the MC-1 has them to set the midi channel.
Hey MJMP, the Quad switch as 4 dip switches (one for each button) to select between momentary or toggle (ie unlatched (active while you press it, lets go when you don't) or latched (toggles on/off with each press)).

Hey Harley, I suspect your right, something in the global settings  :dunno: I'll play around on the weekend also as I want to sus out the macros (which I've never used), not that I need them but just because they are there.
You could try a "restore defaults" and then reload the patches (don't forget to wait the 15 seconds until it says done, caught me out recently), that will blow away all the other settings.  Yeah it's good having a spare to fiddle with  :thumb-up:
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: MarshallJMP on July 21, 2016, 06:37:52 AM
yep the quad switch has dip switches but he MXC doesn't ,correct?
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: Harley Hexxe on July 21, 2016, 07:02:39 AM
@MJMP,

    No Sir! The MXC does not have dip switches.

@ Richard,

      I don't believe it's in Global settings, I think it's in the the Pedal set up and sensitivity settings. The Global parameters are for certain settings in the preamp itself. I believe the pedal settings have to be done individually for each program.
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: rnolan on July 23, 2016, 07:52:25 AM
Ok, had a good read of the MP2 manual and did some testing, I'll post in MP2 section.
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: peoriashows on July 12, 2018, 09:27:14 AM
I'm late to the party here, but I've been using an MB-1 and an MXC foot controller for many years. Never used the Continuous Control, but always wanted to mess with it and see if I can control volume on stage. I've never been able to track down and ADA CCP pedal. Is there another one that can be used in place of the hard to find ADA pedal?

Hey Peter, I didn't notice the volume steps, it seemed smooth to me but I'll listen for that next time I use it.  It may be because there are 2 ways you can do the master vols.  If you use the "fixed" pallet Edit Pedal allocation (pallet 9), it operates on both tube and SS masters at the same time and also keeps their relative volumes to one another as you sweep.  Moreover, this is only taking up one pallet allocation.  The other way to do it is to assign 2 of the free pallets (eg P1 & P2), one to each master vol and assign the pedal to both pallets.  So this uses 2 pallets and may not keep the relative volumes ? and maybe then goes in the increments you are hearing ??

Hey Harley, do you have to have the parameter on in the patch so it will switch with the quad switch ?  You do with the MB1 chorus (says in the notes) but in MP2 I know I can toggle the tremolo and loop starting from off (I haven't tried chorus).
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: Peter H. Boer on July 12, 2018, 10:44:50 PM
Any CC pedal would do.
I use(d) Roland EV-5
Title: Re: Midi CC control of MB1
Post by: rnolan on July 13, 2018, 02:55:37 AM
When you plug in a CCP into the MXC pedal jack the first time you should set the range (http://adadepot.com/index.php?topic=2172.msg24798;topicseen#msg24798).Also when you use a CCP with the MB-1 (and for CC control the MB-1 needs to have the last/latest EPROM v2.05 (get one here if you haven't got that version http://www.marshalljmpmodshop.net/miscellaneous_parts_and_replacement_tubes.htm), you have to sweep past the current setting for that parameter in the given patch to activate/grab it eg if you are controlling master vol and it's set at 6 in the patch, you need to sweep up to and slightly past 6 on the pedal for it to start to work.
EPROM version is displayed during startup.  When I was doing this I used the global master which just had to be "grabbed" on startup, then it worked across all patches, other patch parameters need to be "grabbed" on a patch by patch basis.