ADA Depot Too - A Forum To Support Users of ADA Amplification Gear

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Board added for "ADA Cab Sims" in Other ADA Gear (coz El asked for it LOL)

Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down

Author Topic: Re: Digitech tech  (Read 575 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rabidgerry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • HEAVY METAL
    • View Profile
    • Rabid Bitch of the North band facebook
Re: Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #15 on: Time Format »

Hey Richard,

I was taking the hum to be a ground loop actually.  That's what it sounds like to me.  I bet is I isolate the ground or don't use the loop in the IPS it will be quiet like it was before. At least that's my theory.

You think the cap is causing the noise. Attached some pics of my mod

btw Herby was talking about owning an IPS33B not sure if you have been looking for a battery in your IPS33 or not but just in case you are mixed up.
« Last Edit: Time Format by rabidgerry »
Logged
"whadda ya want? we want Heavy Metal"

Guitars:1986 Westone Dimension IV, 1989 Korean Squier Fat Strat Silver Series, 1998 Korean Squier Fat Strat, MIM Fender Fat Strat - FR, Squier Stagemaster Deluxe - Thru Neck x 2, Squier Stagemaster 22 Fret - 1st Gen, 1999 Squier Showmaster - Anniversary Edition, Squier Showmaster, Tokai FV40 Flying V

Effects:  Ada Mp1, Peavey Rockmaster, Boss GT5 * Amps:   Rocktron Velocity 300 - Harley Benton GPA400
Cabs: 4 x Bugera 2 x 12"

rnolan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4399
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #16 on: Time Format »

Hey RG, yes I was looking in my early model IPS33, seems there isn't a battery in it anywhere.

So mine has a connector like you have done it between 2 & 3 but the cap currently between 1 & 4 in yours is across the AC INPUT connectors instead in mine. This makes sense as now 1 & 4 are not in use so having the cap there does nothing. But putting it across the AC INPUT (now you've rewired it) does the same job as it did when you had it wired for 130v. 
Logged
Studio Rig: MP2/MB1 > Eurorack UB2442FX-Pro > TC M-One XL > Behringer Truths (with Truth Sub) / QUAD ESL 63s
Live Rig: MP2/MB1 > Alesis Quadverb > Alesis Midiverb 4 > Yamaha AM802 > B200s/Carvin TS100/DCM200L > ADA Split Stacks/Mesa P112s

rabidgerry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • HEAVY METAL
    • View Profile
    • Rabid Bitch of the North band facebook
Re: Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #17 on: Time Format »

Hey RG, yes I was looking in my early model IPS33, seems there isn't a battery in it anywhere.

So mine has a connector like you have done it between 2 & 3 but the cap currently between 1 & 4 in yours is across the AC INPUT connectors instead in mine. This makes sense as now 1 & 4 are not in use so having the cap there does nothing. But putting it across the AC INPUT (now you've rewired it) does the same job as it did when you had it wired for 130v.

Ahh I see, so do you think that cap was filtering something?  And you think I should literally strap it across here (see pic)
« Last Edit: Time Format by rabidgerry »
Logged
"whadda ya want? we want Heavy Metal"

Guitars:1986 Westone Dimension IV, 1989 Korean Squier Fat Strat Silver Series, 1998 Korean Squier Fat Strat, MIM Fender Fat Strat - FR, Squier Stagemaster Deluxe - Thru Neck x 2, Squier Stagemaster 22 Fret - 1st Gen, 1999 Squier Showmaster - Anniversary Edition, Squier Showmaster, Tokai FV40 Flying V

Effects:  Ada Mp1, Peavey Rockmaster, Boss GT5 * Amps:   Rocktron Velocity 300 - Harley Benton GPA400
Cabs: 4 x Bugera 2 x 12"

MarshallJMP

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3479
    • View Profile
    • marshalljmpmodshop.net
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #18 on: Time Format »

Leave the cap like it is, 1 and 4 are still in use !!! No need to change it because the result will be the same.

Also putting it across the AC input and the cap shorts out then the fuse won't blow because you will have put it before the fuse. So leave it like it is.
It's there to filter out some EMI noise.
« Last Edit: Time Format by MarshallJMP »
Logged

rnolan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4399
    • View Profile
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #19 on: Time Format »

Thanks MJMP, in mine it is across the AC input as in the last pic RG posted, so maybe I should move it to be across 1 & 4.
Logged
Studio Rig: MP2/MB1 > Eurorack UB2442FX-Pro > TC M-One XL > Behringer Truths (with Truth Sub) / QUAD ESL 63s
Live Rig: MP2/MB1 > Alesis Quadverb > Alesis Midiverb 4 > Yamaha AM802 > B200s/Carvin TS100/DCM200L > ADA Split Stacks/Mesa P112s

rabidgerry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • HEAVY METAL
    • View Profile
    • Rabid Bitch of the North band facebook
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #20 on: Time Format »

Ok then I shall leave the cap where it is.

Strange though that Richards is over the AC.

A little something about the use of the IPS:
Richard, as I thought the extra noise was down to ground loop issue, I decided to leave the loop out as you had suggested.  Yes the unit seemed to track ok.  However, I then took the guitar signal and used the distortion loop send as the input.  This tracked even better for me.

My signal chain would have been this:

Guitar > EXAR OD-4 > MP1 > ROCKMAN EQ > ROCTRON HUSH IICX > IPS33 SEND > IPS33 STEREO OUT > BOSS SX700 STEREO IN

Worked a treat.

I think not using the loop I got less hum, not sure, I shall A/B it and compare without noise gate on.

Sounded great this way.  My only issue now would be, when you hit bypass on the IPS to take it out of your fx chain, the bypass signal is always louder than when the effect is on so therefore to balance you need to reach for the output knob.  This is where the IPS33B has a lot better flexibility to balance that out.

Got to be a way around it though.
Logged
"whadda ya want? we want Heavy Metal"

Guitars:1986 Westone Dimension IV, 1989 Korean Squier Fat Strat Silver Series, 1998 Korean Squier Fat Strat, MIM Fender Fat Strat - FR, Squier Stagemaster Deluxe - Thru Neck x 2, Squier Stagemaster 22 Fret - 1st Gen, 1999 Squier Showmaster - Anniversary Edition, Squier Showmaster, Tokai FV40 Flying V

Effects:  Ada Mp1, Peavey Rockmaster, Boss GT5 * Amps:   Rocktron Velocity 300 - Harley Benton GPA400
Cabs: 4 x Bugera 2 x 12"

rnolan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4399
    • View Profile
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #21 on: Time Format »

Hey RG, interesting way to patch it, I wouldn't have thought to use the send as an input and seems doing that you bypass the IPS's input gain knob ?? i'd need to see a schematic to understand better how the signal flow works this way. So without input level control it's harder to set the wet <> bypass balance (or so it seems).  I used to use a bypass foot switch with mine. I'd set the IPS on the patch I wanted for the song and then turn it in or out with the bypass switch.  Also all my MP-1/2 stage patches are in bank 11 (110 - 119), the IPS only goes to 1 - 99, so in between songs I'd bank down to an IPS patch (e.g. 82), then bank back up to my MP-1/2 patches which the IPS didn't recognise so it would stay at 82 and I'd toggle it on when I needed it.  If the song needed multiple IPS patches, I'd make a MP-1/2 bank down in its range and have some IPS patches as bypass and map with the MP-1/2 patches.

So my patch setup back then:
Guitar > MP-1/2 > desk ch 1 & 2, (desk aux 1 & 2 > Quadverb > desk ch 3 & 4, desk aux 3 > IPS33 in, IPS A & B > desk ch 5 & 6) desk L/R out > B200s > ADA split stacks.
I'd send MP-1 A (ch 1) > aux 1 (QV L) and aux 3 (IPS in), MP-1 B (ch 2) > aux 2 (QV R) and aux 3 (IPS in) and IPS out A (ch 5) > aux 1 (QV L) IPS B (ch 6) > aux 2 (QV R). Each ch pair panned hard L/R.  This way I can balance all the levels with the ch faders and also have the IPS out in the fx/reverb.


Logged
Studio Rig: MP2/MB1 > Eurorack UB2442FX-Pro > TC M-One XL > Behringer Truths (with Truth Sub) / QUAD ESL 63s
Live Rig: MP2/MB1 > Alesis Quadverb > Alesis Midiverb 4 > Yamaha AM802 > B200s/Carvin TS100/DCM200L > ADA Split Stacks/Mesa P112s

rabidgerry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • HEAVY METAL
    • View Profile
    • Rabid Bitch of the North band facebook
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #22 on: Time Format »

Hey Richard,

this might seem strange but if you plug into the return socket, the input level control still functions!!!!!  It's can turn it right down until nothing comes in, but will only increase it a certain amount.  Put it this way if you turn it up full, the signal will not got into the red, all greeen lights are lit.

Even with normal use I cannot balance the signal between bypass and wet.  The only way to do so is to turn the effect mix control all ther way up to full.  This however means you have more effect than you perhaps wanted in the output.

Here is another question, when you turn the unit off did your IPS resturn to patch 1?  Like say I'm on patch 33, when I power the unit off and then on again I will start back at number 1.
Logged
"whadda ya want? we want Heavy Metal"

Guitars:1986 Westone Dimension IV, 1989 Korean Squier Fat Strat Silver Series, 1998 Korean Squier Fat Strat, MIM Fender Fat Strat - FR, Squier Stagemaster Deluxe - Thru Neck x 2, Squier Stagemaster 22 Fret - 1st Gen, 1999 Squier Showmaster - Anniversary Edition, Squier Showmaster, Tokai FV40 Flying V

Effects:  Ada Mp1, Peavey Rockmaster, Boss GT5 * Amps:   Rocktron Velocity 300 - Harley Benton GPA400
Cabs: 4 x Bugera 2 x 12"

rnolan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4399
    • View Profile
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #23 on: Time Format »

Hey RG, so are you patching into the return or the send ? previously you said the send.

I've always used it with a desk on full wet so bypass balance isn't an issue.  And yes, just checked, it reverts to patch 1 on power up regardless of the patch it was on when I powered it off.
Logged
Studio Rig: MP2/MB1 > Eurorack UB2442FX-Pro > TC M-One XL > Behringer Truths (with Truth Sub) / QUAD ESL 63s
Live Rig: MP2/MB1 > Alesis Quadverb > Alesis Midiverb 4 > Yamaha AM802 > B200s/Carvin TS100/DCM200L > ADA Split Stacks/Mesa P112s

rabidgerry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • HEAVY METAL
    • View Profile
    • Rabid Bitch of the North band facebook
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #24 on: Time Format »

Hey RG, so are you patching into the return or the send ? previously you said the send.

I've always used it with a desk on full wet so bypass balance isn't an issue.  And yes, just checked, it reverts to patch 1 on power up regardless of the patch it was on when I powered it off.
Hi Richard,

that was a mistake mate, send isn't an input lol  it's the return I plug into on the distortion loop.  Doing it this way though means no tuner.

Dam that's annoying it keeps going back to patch 1.  Wonder are their mods to change that???  Must have a look online.
Logged
"whadda ya want? we want Heavy Metal"

Guitars:1986 Westone Dimension IV, 1989 Korean Squier Fat Strat Silver Series, 1998 Korean Squier Fat Strat, MIM Fender Fat Strat - FR, Squier Stagemaster Deluxe - Thru Neck x 2, Squier Stagemaster 22 Fret - 1st Gen, 1999 Squier Showmaster - Anniversary Edition, Squier Showmaster, Tokai FV40 Flying V

Effects:  Ada Mp1, Peavey Rockmaster, Boss GT5 * Amps:   Rocktron Velocity 300 - Harley Benton GPA400
Cabs: 4 x Bugera 2 x 12"

rabidgerry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • HEAVY METAL
    • View Profile
    • Rabid Bitch of the North band facebook
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #25 on: Time Format »

Cant find any mods for the IPS.

I found this which might be an answer for the studio

http://nobels.de/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/mix-42c_ownersmanual.pdf


I was thinking I could hook it up like this

Guitar > Boost > MP1 > MP1 Out > Rockman EQ > Rocktron Hush IICX > Nobels Mini Mixer In >
                                                                                                                             > Nobels Mini Mixer Stereo Out > Other FX
                                MP1 SEND > IPS Return > IPS Stereo Out      > Nobels Mini Mixer In >

This would not suit me for live application, however studio I would say this would work.

Is the send on the MP1 ok?  I seem to recall people saying it's loop is sh:t!??
Logged
"whadda ya want? we want Heavy Metal"

Guitars:1986 Westone Dimension IV, 1989 Korean Squier Fat Strat Silver Series, 1998 Korean Squier Fat Strat, MIM Fender Fat Strat - FR, Squier Stagemaster Deluxe - Thru Neck x 2, Squier Stagemaster 22 Fret - 1st Gen, 1999 Squier Showmaster - Anniversary Edition, Squier Showmaster, Tokai FV40 Flying V

Effects:  Ada Mp1, Peavey Rockmaster, Boss GT5 * Amps:   Rocktron Velocity 300 - Harley Benton GPA400
Cabs: 4 x Bugera 2 x 12"

rnolan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4399
    • View Profile
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #26 on: Time Format »

Hey RG, the send on the MP-1 is fine and a good way to get the mono signal from the unit.  The send is always active and comes after the eq and before the chorus.  The main reason some don't like the MP-1 loop is it's a bit tricky to get the gain structure right as it uses the dual ganged opposing pot to set the send/return levels i.e. if you turn the send up it turns the return down and visa versa.  If the fx unit you are putting in the loop has input and output level controls it's not so hard to get the levels right.

So you patch idea should work fine although the signal going to the IPS will have no Rockman eq or hush
Logged
Studio Rig: MP2/MB1 > Eurorack UB2442FX-Pro > TC M-One XL > Behringer Truths (with Truth Sub) / QUAD ESL 63s
Live Rig: MP2/MB1 > Alesis Quadverb > Alesis Midiverb 4 > Yamaha AM802 > B200s/Carvin TS100/DCM200L > ADA Split Stacks/Mesa P112s

rabidgerry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • HEAVY METAL
    • View Profile
    • Rabid Bitch of the North band facebook
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #27 on: Time Format »

So you patch idea should work fine although the signal going to the IPS will have no Rockman eq or hush

Ahhh  :poop:

I forgot about that lol I'd need another way of splitting the signal again I guess but after the Hush.  It's getting a little complicated now I think.  Just after I went and spent some cash on that little mixer!!  It was a bargain anyways  :lol:
Logged
"whadda ya want? we want Heavy Metal"

Guitars:1986 Westone Dimension IV, 1989 Korean Squier Fat Strat Silver Series, 1998 Korean Squier Fat Strat, MIM Fender Fat Strat - FR, Squier Stagemaster Deluxe - Thru Neck x 2, Squier Stagemaster 22 Fret - 1st Gen, 1999 Squier Showmaster - Anniversary Edition, Squier Showmaster, Tokai FV40 Flying V

Effects:  Ada Mp1, Peavey Rockmaster, Boss GT5 * Amps:   Rocktron Velocity 300 - Harley Benton GPA400
Cabs: 4 x Bugera 2 x 12"

rnolan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4399
    • View Profile
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #28 on: Time Format »

Hey RG, you could put the eq and hush in the MP-1 loop and also split the return signal from the hush's out into the IPS in (or loop return) as well as the MP-1 return, then IPS A/B and MP-1 A/B into the mixer. You then control IPS levels with the mixer
Logged
Studio Rig: MP2/MB1 > Eurorack UB2442FX-Pro > TC M-One XL > Behringer Truths (with Truth Sub) / QUAD ESL 63s
Live Rig: MP2/MB1 > Alesis Quadverb > Alesis Midiverb 4 > Yamaha AM802 > B200s/Carvin TS100/DCM200L > ADA Split Stacks/Mesa P112s

rabidgerry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • HEAVY METAL
    • View Profile
    • Rabid Bitch of the North band facebook
Re: Digitech tech
« Reply #29 on: Time Format »

Hey RG, you could put the eq and hush in the MP-1 loop and also split the return signal from the hush's out into the IPS in (or loop return) as well as the MP-1 return, then IPS A/B and MP-1 A/B into the mixer. You then control IPS levels with the mixer

That would mean getting another box to split the signal and therefore I think i'm making things more convoluted.

However,  I could stick the EQ and HUSH in the loop, then send MP1 Out A to the Mixer, then send MP1 Out B to the IPS, and then the IPS to the mixer.  Is that an option or have I over looked something here?

Basically this whole issue boils down to the IPS not having a good balance between bypassed signal and the wet/mix signal.  It would all be resolved if the IPS output control did not affect the bypass signal.

So by that idea I mean, if I put it on bypass, the output knob has not control over the output.  However this is not the case and If I adjust the wet mix to my liking, (normally right smack bang in the middle for me), then adjust the output to suit, then go back to bypass when not wanting IPS effect and suddenly the bypass is a lot louder than the un-bypassed.  Where as if the output control only affected the wet/mix signal then you could control your mix to what ever you liked, and always match the bypassed signal using the output knob to control the un-bypassed.

Got to be a way of modifying that?

I thought of another way around this issue, use a loop pedal?
Logged
"whadda ya want? we want Heavy Metal"

Guitars:1986 Westone Dimension IV, 1989 Korean Squier Fat Strat Silver Series, 1998 Korean Squier Fat Strat, MIM Fender Fat Strat - FR, Squier Stagemaster Deluxe - Thru Neck x 2, Squier Stagemaster 22 Fret - 1st Gen, 1999 Squier Showmaster - Anniversary Edition, Squier Showmaster, Tokai FV40 Flying V

Effects:  Ada Mp1, Peavey Rockmaster, Boss GT5 * Amps:   Rocktron Velocity 300 - Harley Benton GPA400
Cabs: 4 x Bugera 2 x 12"
Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up